NYM Dispatch Business DirectorySubscribe to the NYM DispatchContact Us at The NYM Dispatch
NYM Dispatch Online NewspaperFarmers & Merchants State Bank, New York Mills, MN
    HomeNewsSportsObituariesChurchSocialsPhotosLegalsContact Us
The E-edition NYM Dispatch

Church

Apostolic Lutheran Church
315 Main Ave. S, New York Mills
Pastor Nicholas Kandoll
(218) 385-2166
(360) 241-8450 (Kandollís)
8:05 a.m. Echoes of Mercy on KWAD
Wednesday: 7:30 p.m. Lenten worship
Sunday: 9:15 a.m. Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Worship, 7:30 p.m. Song worship
Monday: 7:30 p.m. Menís and womenís Bible study

Assembly of God
103 N Hayes Ave.,
New York Mills
Pastor Larry Bessler
(218) 385-2033
Wednesday: 7 p.m. Bible study
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Worship

Bethany Free Lutheran Church
21987 Co. Rd. 23, Blue Grass
Rev. Curtis Emerson
(218) 495-3771, (614) 837-0304
www.zionandbethany-flc.org
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship

Basswood Baptist Church
38188 340th St., Richville
Pastor Bert Holmquist
(218) 495-3771
Wednesday: 7 p.m. Prayer, Bible study, Kids club
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Sunday school, 10:45 a.m. Worship

Blowers Chapel
42772 Co. Hwy. 19, Sebeka
Pastor Marshall Faulkenberry
(218) 837-5923
Wednesday: 6 p.m. Youth group and AWANA
Sunday: 9 a.m. Sunday school, 10 a.m. Worship

Firestarters Worship Center
107 W Main, Ottertail
Rev. Pete Thiel
(218) 367-3455
Sunday: 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. Worship

First Congregational United
Church of Christ
11 E Gilman St., New York Mills
(218) 385-2587
Rev. Sheri Nelson
(218) 640-3722
Jack Volpe, Shirley Davis
(218) 639-3192
Handicap accessible
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship, Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Refreshments

Holy Cross Church
54216 Co. Hwy. 148, Butler
Father Matthew Kuhn
(218) 385-2201
Saturday: 7 p.m. Mass

Joyful Spirit United
Methodist Church
108 Main Avenue W, Deer Creek
Rev. Lee Kantonen
(218) 462-2411
Wednesday: 9 a.m. Bible study with Kathy Techum at the old grocery store
Thursday: 5:30 p.m. Youth group
Friday: 10 a.m. DC quilters
Sunday: 10 a.m. Joint worship in Deer Creek
Monday: 4 p.m. Bible study at Vogeís

Old Apostolic Lutheran Church
35706 State Hwy. 106,
New York Mills
www.oldapostoliclutheranchurch.org
Sunday: 11 a.m. Service, Sunday school to follow

Ottertail United Methodist
104 Shores Road, Ottertail
Rev. Rod Tornquist
(218) 346-5656
Sunday: 8:45 a.m. Worship

Our Saviourís Lutheran Church
401 2nd St. SE, Sebeka
Pastor Eric Clapp
(218) 837-5831
Wednesday: 7 p.m. Campfire worship
Sunday: 9 a.m. Sunday school, 10 a.m. Worship

Saint John the Baptist
Catholic Church
310 Main St., Bluffton
Fr. Aaron Kuhn
(218) 385-2608
Wednesday: 8 a.m. Mass
Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Mass

Southbrook Baptist Church
1842 2nd Street SW, Wadena
Pastor Jake Heppner
(218) 631-2002
www.southbrookbaptistchurch.org
Wednesday: 5:30 p.m. Youth group and kids club
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Sunday school, 10:30 a.m. Worship

St. Johnís Lutheran Missouri Synod
31963 Co. Hwy. 61, Ottertail
Pastor Karl Weber
(218) 367-2470
Wednesday: 5:30 p.m. Confirmation, 6 p.m. Lenten supper, 6:45 p.m. Lenten worship
Thursday: 10 a.m. Womenís Bible study, 7 p.m. Bible study
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship, 10:45 a.m. Education hour

St. Johnís Lutheran Church
49658 Co. Hwy. 53, Perham
Rev. Jared Nies
(218) 346-4302
www.stjohnsperham.org
Wednesday: 3:45 p.m. and 6 p.m. Confirmation
Sunday: 9:15 a.m. Bible study, 10 a.m. Worship
Tuesday: 8 p.m. Bible study

St. Lawrence Catholic Church
of Rush Lake
46404 Co. Hwy. 14, Perham
Fr. George Michael
(218) 346-7729, (218) 758-2888
www.stlawrencerl.parishesonline.com
stlawrence@arvig.net
Wednesday: 8:30 a.m. Mass
Friday: 8:30 a.m. Mass
Saturday: 6 p.m. Mass
Sunday: 10:30 a.m. Mass

St. Paulís Lutheran
Missouri Synod
750 1st St. W, Richville
Rev. Karl Weber (218) 367-2470
Wednesday: 4:30 p.m. Lenten worship
Sunday: 8 a.m. Worship, Fellowship

St. Peterís Evangelical
Lutheran Church
101 Gilman St. W, New York Mills
Rev. Ryan D.G. Stout
(218) 385-2011
Member of the ELCA
Stephen Ministry Congregation
Wednesday: 10 a.m. Communion at Hadley House, 6 p.m. Church council meeting, 6:30 p.m. Lenten vespers
Thursday: 6:30 p.m. Pub theology
Sunday: 9 a.m. Worship with communion, Coffee and fellowship, 10 a.m. Sunday school, 11 a.m. Communion at Heritage Living

Trinity Lutheran Church
424 E Gilman St., New York Mills
Rev. Kirk Douglas
(218) 385-2450
www.nymtrinity.org
Wednesday: 8:30 a.m. and 12 p.m. Preschool, 9:45 a.m. Communion at Heritage Living, 11 a.m. Communion at Home Sweet Home, 5:30 p.m. Trinity Bells, 6:30 p.m. Worship, 7:15 p.m. Worship choir, 8 p.m. Praise band
Friday: 9:30 p.m. Open youth room
Sunday: 8 a.m. Worship, 9:15 a.m. Education hour, 10:30 a.m. Worship with communion
Monday: 8:30 a.m. and 12 p.m. Preschool, 4:30 p.m. Exercise
Tuesday: 10 a.m. Senior exercise, 10 a.m. Momís meeting

Trinity Lutheran Church
Missouri Synod
208 N Clark St., Deer Creek
Rev. Donald Wagner
(218) 462-2464
www.trinitydeercreek.org
Sunday: 9:30 a.m. Worship with communion, 10:30 a.m. Sunday school, Adult Bible study
Monday: 9 a.m. Quilting

Zion Free Lu