Perham/NYM to compete at true team

By Chad Koenen

Publisher

The Perham/New York Mills swim team traveled to Morris/Minnewaska last week as the Yellowjackets fell to the Gators by a score of 106-80. The Perham/NY Mills JV team defeated Morris/Minnewaska 83-65.

Lucy Schultz and Elle McDonald took the top two spots in the 200-yard individual medley. Schultz took the top spot with a time of 2:38.07, while McDonald was right on her toes with a time of 2:39.13. 

In the 50-yard freestyle, Taylor Ziemke out touched McKenzie Luetmer of Morris/Minnewaska as the Perham/NY Mills swimmer finished with a time of 25.81. She finished just .14 seconds in front of Luetmer for the top spot.

In diving, Brittney Lorentz captured the top spot with a score of 237.1, while Avery McAllister took second place with a score of 224.85. 

Maggie Vickmark took the top spot in the 500-yard freestyle as she finished with a time of 6:21.15, while McDonald took second place with a time of 6:27.63. 

Ziemke captured first place in her second event of the night in the breast stroke as she finished in first place with a time of 1:19.18. 

This week the Yellowjackets will travel to Fergus Falls on Tuesday, as well as Warroad on Saturday to compete in the true team event. 

200 Medley Relay: 2. Lucie Meyer, Katelyn Kratzke, Lucy Schultz, Taylor Ziemke 2:11.15, 4. Megan Galbrecht, Cate Diggins, Jaelyn Rodewald, Madison Kratzke 2:28.62

200 Freestyle: 3. Molly Meyer 2:18.00, 4. Megan Galbrecht 2:28.69

200 IM: 1. Lucy Schultz 2:38.07, 2. Elle McDonald 2:39.13, 4. Jaelyn Rodewald 2:52.33

50 Freestyle: 1. Taylor Ziemke 25.81, 5. Lucie Meyer 29.58, 6. Madison Kratzke 33.40

1 Meter Diving: 1. Brittney Lorentz 237.10, 2. Avery McAllister 224.85

100 Butterfly: 3. Molly Meyer 1:16.06, 5. Madison Kratzke 1:34.86, 6. Megan Galbrecht 1:36.88

100 Freestyle: 4. Katelyn Kratzke 1:11.46, 5. Cate Diggins 1:13.01

500 Freestyle: 1. Maggie Vickmark 6:21.15, 2. Elle McDonald 6:27.63, 3. Lucie Meyer 6:33.86

200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Cate Diggins, Molly Meyer, Elle McDonald, Lucy Schultz 1:59.31, 4. Jaelyn Rodewald, Madison Kratzke, Maggie Vickmark, Katelyn Kratzke 2:07.58

100 Backstroke: 3. Katelyn Kratzke 1:26.21, 4. Cate Diggins 1:29.17

Breaststroke: 1. Taylor Ziemke 1:19.18, 3. Lucy Schultz 1:23.04, 4. Maggie Vickmark 1:29.36

Freestyle Relay: 2. Elle McDonald, Lucie Meyer, Molly Meyer, Taylor Ziemke 4:16.56, 4. Jaelyn Rodewald, Debora Porcelluzzi, Megan Galbrecht, Maggie Vickmark 4:43.29