Swimmers compete against Fergus Falls

By Chad Koenen

Publisher

Brittney Lorentz and Avery McAllister swept the top two spots in diving as the Perham/New York Mills Yellowjackets competed at Fergus Falls last Tuesday. 

Lorentz finished with a score of 234.95, while McAllister finished in second place with a score of 231.15. The next closest finisher was Elyse Adams of Fergus Falls who finished with a score of 146.35. 

Just .08 seconds separated Molly Meyer and Kaydi Mursu in the 200-yard freestyle. Meyer captured first place with a time of 2:21.24, while Mursu took second place with a time of 2:21.32. 

In the 50-yard freestyle, Taylor Ziemke took first place with a time of 26:42, while the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Molly Meyer, Lucy Schultz, Lucie Meyer and Taylor Ziemke took first place with a time of 4:05.6. 

As a team, the Yellowjackets finished just behind Fergus Falsl with a team score of 86 points. The Otters won the meet with a score of 100 points. 

200 Medley Relay: 2. Elle McDonald, Katelyn Kratzke, Lucy Schultz, Taylor Ziemke 2:07.78, 4. Maggie Vickmark, Cate Diggins, Molly Meyer, Lucie Meyer 2:14.95

200 Freestyle: 1. Molly Meyer 2:21.24, 2. Kaydi Mursu 2:21.32, 5. Kylie Lamb 2:39.97

200 IM: 2. Elle McDonald 2:42.49, 4. Jaelyn Rodewald 2:51.45, 5. Megan Galbrecht 2:54.42

50 Freestyle: 1. Taylor Ziemke 26.43, 3. Lucy Schultz 27.83, 5. Lucie Meyer 29.34

1 Meter Dive: 1. Brittney Lorentz 234.95, 2. Avery McAllister 231.15

100 Butterfly: 2. Kaydi Mursu 1:16.66, 5. Jaelyn Rodewald 1:24.38, 6. Debora Porcelluzzi 1:26.70

100 Freestyle: 2. Taylor Ziemke 57.85, 3. Lucy Schultz 1:01.20, 6. Cate Diggins 1:12.00

500 Freestyle: 2. Maggie Vickmark 6:18.29, 4. Molly Meyer 6:23.51, 5. Megan Galbrecht 6:37.62

200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Elle McDonald, Jaelyn Rodewald, Megan Galbrecht, Maggie Vickmark 2:04.12, 4. Debora Porcelluzzi, Kjirsten Anderson, Cate Diggins Kaydi Mursu 2:05.28, 6. Katelyn Kratzke, Josi Mindermann, Madison Kratzke, Mona Schütte 2:14.39

100 Backstroke: 2. Elle McDonald 1:12.52, 4. Lucie Meyer 1:16.55, 5. Maggie Vickmark 1:17.79

100 Breaststroke: 3.Katelyn Kratzke 1:23.13, 4. Cate Diggins 1:27.18, 5. Madison Kratzke 1:27.28

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Molly Meyer, Lucy Schultz, Lucie Meyer, Taylor Ziemke 4:05.60, 3. Debora Porcelluzzi, Jaelyn Rodewald, Megan Galbrecht, Kaydi Mursu 4:39.02